!

UPSC RECRUITMENT - 2013

Enquiry

Union Public Service Commission
Location: Delhi
Tel: 011-23385271, 011-23381125, 011-23098543
(Enquiry 10.00 A.M. to 5.00 P.M)
web: www.upsc.gov.in

Kerala PSC, TN PSC, MP PSC, Karnataka PSC, UP PSC

Featured Posts

RRB Solved Papers 2008-2013

Current Affairs - January 2013 (05)

Current Affairs Question January 2013, Current Affairs: January 2013

 
Q. 1 Australian Open 2013 Man title winner is ?
A. Andy Murry
B. Nadal
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Roger Federer
Ans: C

Q. 2 Australian Open 2013 Woman title winner is ?
A. Victoria Azarenka
B. Li Na
C. Serena Williams
D. Venus Williams
Ans: A

Q. 3 Who is New BJP President
A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Sushma Swaraj

Q. 4 Who is winner of 23rd Lal Bahadur Shashtri Hockey Tournament ?
A. BPCL
B. BSNL
C. Air India
D. NTPC
Ans: C

Q. 5 Who is only player to score three triple century in First Class Cricket ?
A. Virendra Sehwag
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Ravindra Jadeja
D. Cheterswar Pujara
Ans: C

Q. 6  Who is chairmen of 14th Finance Commission ?
A. YV Reddy
B. D. Subborao
C. Rangrajan
D. Montek singh Ahluvaliya
Ans: A

Q. 7 ITU stands for
A. Indian Telecom Unions
B. International Telecommunication Union
C. International Trade Union
D. Indian Truck Union
Ans: B

Q. 8 Which country in December 2012 got their First Woman President ?
A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. Austria
D. Australia
Ans: B, South Koria's first woman president Park Geun-Hye

Q. 9 Miss world 2012, Oliva Culpo belongs to ?
A. USA
B. UK
C. China
D. Philipines
Ans: A

Q.10 Which bollywood actress awarded Bharat Muni Award 2012 ?
A. Rekha
B. Shridevi
C. Hema Malini
D. Jaya Prada
Ans: C
 
Q.11. Direct cash transfer scheme started in 20 districts on ?
A. 1st January 2013
B. 31st December 2012
C. 26th January 2013
D. 2nd October 2012
Ans: A

Q.12 "Direct cash transfer scheme" is rolled out in which three district of Rajasthan ?
A. Alwar, Ajmer, Jaipur
B. Ajmer, Udaipur, Alwar
C. Udaipur, Jaipur, Alwar
D. Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar
Ans: B

Q.13 "Direct cash transfer scheme" is rolled out in How may district in India under Phase-I ?
A. 20
B. 50
C. 30
D. 40
Ans: A

Q. 14 Which ceremony is recently opened for Public by president of India ?
A. Change of Guard
B. Rose Garden
C. North Block
D. Change of Security
Ans: A, Change of Guard ceremony is opened by President Pranab Mukharjee for 200 Peoples.

Q. 15 India Inks pack with which country on Nuclear Safety ?
A. Pakistan
B. Ukraine
C. Bhutan
D. Iran
Ans: B

Q. 16 Who is appointed New BJP President ?
A. Rajnath singh
B. Vasundhra Raje
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari
Ans: A

Q. 17 Chief guest on 26th Jan. 2013 belong to country ?
A. Nepal
B. Afganistan
C. Philistine
D. Bhutan
Ans: D, King and queen of Bhutan.


Q. 18 Kyoto Protocol-II is related to ?
A. Nuclear Deal
B. Human rights
C. Climate Change
D. Indo-Pak Boarder talk
Ans: C

Q. 19 The Indian entry for Oscar 2012 was ?
A. Barfi
B. Gang of Vasepur
C. Jab tak hai Jaan
D. Dam 999
Ans: A

Q. 20 Who is new President of Japan ?
A. Shinzo Abe
B. Yoshiko Noda
C. Ban Ki- Moon
D. Yosho Kama
Ans: A

Current Affairs - January 2013 (04)

National News :

  • The trade of India with China fell by 12 percent in 2012.
  • The Union Cabinet approved infusion of Rs. 12,517 crore in about 10 public sector banks in 2012-13 fiscal.
  • French telecom company Alcatel-Lucent has announced to enter into a 8-year contract with Reliance Communications. The contract is of $1 billion.
  • Union Cabinet has approved to impose President’s rule in Jharkhand state.
  • Ved Prakash has been appointed as the Chairman of the University Grant Commission (UGC).
  • The Repo rate has been cut by 25 percentage points from 8 percent to 7.75 percent by RBI.
  • RBI also cuts the Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) by 25 percentage points from 4.25% to 4 %.
  • GDP growth downs to 6.2 percent for the fiscal year 2011-12.

International News :

  • US President Barack Obama decided to hand over the security responsibility from NATO to Afghan forces in 2013.
  • South Korea has launched the their first space rocket named Korea Space Launch Vehicle (KSLV-1) which carries a science satellite into space. This weighs of around 140 tonne. After the successfully launch, South Korea became a member of the exclusive global league of space-faring nations.
  • Pakistan’s Anna Hazare, Dr. Tahir-ul Qadri with huge supporter protested for the immediate dissolution of Parliament and Assemblies of Pakistan.
  • Barack Obama took the official oath as the President of USA for the second term.
  • According to the International Labour Organization’s (ILO) report, the no. of jobless people globally will reach at 202 million by the end of 2013.
  • David Coleman, 26/11 accused, has been sentenced to a 35 years in prison by a US court.
  • China has successfully flight-tested a huge-sized freight plane named Y-20. This giant plane is capable to carry 66 tonnes.
  • Due to a devastating fire in a night club in Brazil, around 230 people were killed.
  • Iran has successfully sent a monkey into space in the rocket ‘Pishgam’.
 

Sports

  • Victoria Azarenka from Belarus has won the Australian Open single women’s title 2013.
  • Serbian tennis superstar Novak Djokovic has clinched the title of men’s single in Australian Open tennis tournament 2013.
  • Agnieska Radwanska won the Sydney International tennis tournament 2013.
  • Soumyajit Ghosh of WB has secured the National Table tennis men’s championship 2013.
  • The winner of the Volvo Golf championship 2013 held in Durban, South Afrika is Louis Oosthuzen.
  • Kerala has emerged the 61st men’s National Volleyball championship 2013. They defeated Tamilnadu in the final in Jaipur, Rajasthan.
  • Haryana has won the 39th National women’s under-20 hockey championship in 2013.
  • Host India emerged the ODI series in 3-2 against England. India’s Suresh Raina has been chosen as the Man of the Series.
  • Mumbai clinches its 40th Ranji Trophy crown beating Saurashtra in the final.

Prize & Awards :

58th Filmfare Award 2013 :
  • Best Film – Barfi
  • Best Director – Sujoy Ghosh for ‘Kahaani’
  • Best male actor in leading role – Ranbir Kapoor for ‘Barfi’
  • Best Female actor in leading role – Vidya Balan for ‘Kahaani’
  • Best Music Director – Pritam for ‘Barfi’
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Yash Chopra
Padma Award 2013 : Total no. of Padma Award winner is 108 (Padma Vibhushan- 4, Padma Bhushan-24, Padma Shri - 80)
  • Padma Vibhushan – Raghunath Mahapatra, S. Haider Raja, Prof. Yash Pal and Poddam Narasimha
  • Padma Bhushan – Rajesh Khanna, Adi Burjor Godrej, Rahul Dravid, Merri Kom and 20 more people.
  • Padma Shri – Sridevi, Ramesh Sippi, Yogeswar Dutt etc.

Current Affairs - January 2013 (02)

Question and Answers For Bank Exams, Sports and Quiz and Interview


1. Scientist in the month of December revealed a planet that could support life, orbits a Sun-like star near the Earth. What is the name of the star around which this planet was found orbiting?
a) Tau Ceti
b) Sirius
c) 36 Ophiuchi
d) Gliese 33

Ans- (a)


2. Which Country won the Junior Table Tennis Championship claiming all the titles?
(a) Germany
(b) China
(c) Hungary
(d) Sweden
Answer:  (b)

3. Which team on 15 December 2012 won the 3rd World Cup Kabaddi Tournament for the third consecutive time in the Men’s category and second consecutive time in the Women’s category?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Australia
(d) England
Answer:  (a)

4. NASA developed new next-gen spacesuit called Z-1 Prototype Spacesuit and Portable Life Support System (PLSS) 2.0 for the sophisticated and complex space ventures, which also include Mars mission. Which of the following statement is not true in this context:
a) The spacesuit is crafted out of various hard elements on the fabric. It also becomes flexible after being inflated. 
b) There is no need of an airlock for seeking entry or getting exit in and out of this suit.
c) It makes use of the recent technique that includes sublimator which works only in hard vacuum.
d) The spacesuit packs in itself water membrane evaporation cooler which cools the suit through same method like sweating.

Answer: (c) It makes use of the recent technique that includes sublimator which works only in hard vacuum.
5. The gravity mapping satellites of NASA ended the successful mission to Moon by crashing on the rim of crater. What is the name of these gravity mapping satellites of NASA?
a) Voyager 1 and Voyager 2
b) Ebb and Flow
c) Orion and Kepler
d) Dawn and Orion
Answer: (b) Ebb and Flow

6. The Central Zoo Authority of India approved exchanging white tigress from the Delhi Zoo against an animal from the Krasnoyarks Park of flora and fauna, Roev Ruchey in Russia. Which animal was traded in exchange of white tigress? 
a) South American Jaguars
b) Kangaroos
c) Puma
d) Leopard
Answer: (c) Puma


7. The Baikonur Cosmodrome is the world’s first and largest operational space launch facility. In which country is it located?
(A) France
(B) Kazakhstan
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) Germany
Ans. (B) Kazakhstan

8. The International Hockey Federation has decided to allot the next Hockey World Cup in 2010 to India. In which year Hockey World Cup tournament started?
(A) 1971
(B) 1974
(C) 1976
(D) 1977
Ans. (A) 1971
 
content taken by trusted sites!

Current Affairs - January 2013 (01)

NATIONAL

1. Who won the 40th Ranji Trophy – Mumbai (beat Saurashtra)
2. International Science Co-operation given by Chinese Academy of Science 2012 to : CNR Rao
3. Reserve Bank slashed repo rate to _ and CRR to _ percent. (7.75,4) Reverse Repo - 6.75%
4. The person sentenced to 35 years in prison by US court who was the mastermind of 26/11 Mumbai terror attack – David Coleman Headley (Pakistani – American)
5. IMF forecasted World Economic Growth rate to be _ in the year 2013. (3.5 %)
6. IMF forecasted Indian Economic Growth rate to be _ in the year 2013. (5.9 %)
7. Who was appointed as party president of Shiv Sena – Uddhav Thakerey
8. The new National President of BJP – Rajnath Singh
9. The chief guest of India’s Republic Day parade 2013 – Bhutan King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk
10. Who appointed as the Vice President of Indian National Congress – Rahul Gandhi
11. 58th Filmfare Award 2013 : Best Film (Barfi), Best Actor (Ranbir Kapoor), Best Actress (Vidhya Balan), Best Director (Sujoy Ghosh)
12. Winner of Mumbai half Marathon - Jackson Kiprop
13. The first fast patrol vessel built for Indian Coast Guard (launched by Cochin Shipyard Ltd) – Aadesh
14. The new Commandant of NDA – Airmarshall Kulwant Singh Gill
15. The new Chairman of Law Commission – Justice D.K Jain
16. CEAT International Cricketer of the year – Virat Kohli
17. The new Deputy Governor of RBI – Urjit Patel
18. The person named the chairman of 14th Finance Commission – Y.V Reddy
19. The new Director of Intelligence Bureau – Syed Asif Ibrahim
20. New Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Center – S. Ramakrishnan
21. The Aryabhatta Award by Astronomical Society of India awarded to : Dr.A.E  Muthunayagam, Dr.V.K Saraswat
22. Miss South India 2013 - Anusha Venkittaraman (Chennai)

INTERNATIONAL
1. The first President of Czech Republic through direct election : Milos Zeman
2. Australian Open 2013 men’s category won by : Novak Djokovic
3. Australian Open 2013 women’s category won by : Victoria Azarenko (Belarus)
4. Barack Obama sworn in as President of US for the second term in : 20th January 2013
5. First women speaker of Singapore parliament (Indian origin) – Halimah Yacob
6. Author of the novel based on Adolf Hitler named Er Ist Wieder Da (He’s back) – Timur Vermes
7. World Conference on International Telecommunication held at : Dubai
8. Golden Globe Awards 2013 : Best Film (Argo), Best Actor (Daniel Day Lewiz), Best Actress (Jessica Chastain) Best Director (Ben Affleck-Argo)
9. The recently discovered oldest super predator living on earth : Tyrant Swimmer
10. Athlete of the year by JAAN Golden Cleats Award : Usain Bolt & Shelly Ann Fraser Pryce
11. Fossil of the early bird lived 125 million years ago discovered in China. Name the bird : Sulcavis Geeorum
12. ICC Hall of fame award : Glen McGrath
13. FIFA Ballond’Or Award won by – Lionel Messi


GEOLOGIST’S EXAMINATION‐2013

GEOLOGIST’S EXAMINATION‐2013
               TIME –TABLE
                                      (Indian standard time will be observed)
___________________________________________________________________
DATE & DAY     TIME            SUBJECT
___________________________________________________________________
09TH NOVEMBER, 2013      9.30 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M.   (1)  GENERAL ENGLISH
(SATURDAY)                        2.00 P.M. TO 5.00 P.M       (2) GEOLOGY PAPER‐I
___________________________________________________________________
10TH NOVEMBER, 2013     9.30 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M.   (3)  GEOLOGY PAPER‐II
(SUNDAY)                           2.00 P.M. TO 5.00 P.M.      (4)  GEOLOGY PAPER‐III
___________________________________________________________________
11TH NOVEMBER, 2013     9.30 A.M. TO 12.30 P.M.   (5)   HYDROGEOLOGY
(MONDAY)                        
_________________________________________________________________  
Note:
(i) Subject Nos. (1) to (5) are compulsory for Candidates competing for posts under both
Category‐I and Category‐II.

(ii) Subject Nos. (1) to (4)  are  compulsory for Candidates  competing for the  posts under
Category‐I only.

(iii) Subject Nos. (1) to (3) and (5) are compulsory for Candidates competing for posts under
Category‐II only.